Japanese Trapdoor Snail

Sale!
List: $5.99

$4.99 $3.25

QuantityBulk Purchase Pricing
100 - 199$3.29 Per Item
200 or more$2.99 Per Item

Description

Japanese Trapdoor Snail

Cipangopaludina chinensis

These snails are typically found in the mud or silt of slow-moving waters. They like mud substrata and vegetation in their home, but will be okay with other fine substrates. Ideal for mucky ponds, old aquariums, with lots of sludge.

Other Names: Chinese Mystery Snail, Mud Snail, Oriental Mystery Snail, Tanisha, Rice Snail
Black Japanese Trapdoor Snail, Chinese Vivipara, Chinese Apple Snail, Asian Apple Snail

Native to: Myanmar, Thailand, southern Vietnam, China, the Koreas, the Amur region of Russia, Japan, the Philippines, and Java

Japanese Trapdoor Snails are native to East Asia, from the tropics of Indochina to northern China. It’s native range is from Southeast Asia to Japan and eastern Russia, but is widely distributed in China and the United States. In the late 1800s, they were sold for food in San Francisco’s Chinese markets and they are now well established in California and several Northeastern states.

Max Length: 2.5″
Temp: 32 to 86 degrees F (0-30 degrees Celsius)

Diet: Diatoms, algae and detritus; all leftovers

Water Chemistry: Slightly hard conditions are best, but these are remarkably adaptable snails if given the chance to be that way.

pH: versatile but prefer higher alkaline waters.

Lifespan: Males: 3 years, Females: 5 years

Species Behaviour These are obligate burrowers which love soft substrates in which they may perform such activities.

STOCKING INFO: for aquariums use 1 to 2 snails per 10 gallons. For ponds use 1 to 2 per square foot of pond space.

filed under: